TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Valverde

Jose Valverde

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Papa Grande
Born:
July 24, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-2003 with ARI
Allstar Selections:
2007 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
2003 ARI 54 2 1 10 50 2.150 24 71 26 12 0 0 0 4
2004 ARI 29 1 2 8 30 4.250 23 38 17 14 0 0 0 7
2005 ARI 61 3 4 15 66 2.440 51 75 20 18 0 0 0 5
2006 ARI 44 2 3 18 49 5.840 50 69 22 32 0 0 0 6
2007 ARI 65 1 4 47 64 2.660 46 78 26 19 0 0 0 7
2008 HOU 74 6 3 44 72 3.380 62 83 23 27 0 0 0 10
2009 HOU 52 4 2 25 54 2.330 40 56 21 14 0 0 0 5
2010 DET 60 2 4 26 63 3.00 41 63 32 21 0 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2010 DET 60 26 3.00 0 3 0 0
2009 HOU 52 25 2.330 0 2 0 0
2008 HOU 74 44 3.380 0 2 2 0
2007 ARI 65 47 2.660 0 3 0 0
2006 ARI 44 18 5.840 0 2 0 0
2005 ARI 61 15 2.440 0 2 0 0
2004 ARI 29 8 4.250 0 1 0 0.21
2003 ARI 54 10 2.150 0 2 0 0.14
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
439 23 193 50 533 187 157 172 337 49 0 0 352

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Valverde

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles