TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Valverde

Jose Valverde

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Papa Grande
Born:
July 24, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-2003 with ARI
Allstar Selections:
2007 RR

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Valverde

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles