TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Valverde

Jose Valverde

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Papa Grande
Born:
July 24, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-2003 with ARI
Allstar Selections:
2007 RR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2003 ARI 54 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
2004 ARI 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 ARI 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 ARI 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 ARI 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 HOU 74 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2009 HOU 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 DET 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2003 ARI 54 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2008 HOU 74 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 ARI 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 HOU 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 ARI 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 DET 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 ARI 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 ARI 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
439 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ARI 253 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 126 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Valverde

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles