TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Valverde

Jose Valverde

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Papa Grande
Born:
July 24, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-2003 with ARI
Allstar Selections:
2007 RR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2003 ARI NL P 54 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 .720 .070
2004 ARI NL P 29 0 4 2 2 0 .750 1.820 .210
2005 ARI NL P 61 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 1.360 .160
2006 ARI NL P 44 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 .360 .050
2007 ARI NL P 65 0 5 2 0 0 1.00 .980 .110
2008 HOU NL P 74 0 6 3 1 0 .900 1.130 .120
2009 HOU NL P 52 0 1 1 1 0 .667 .330 .040
2010 DET AL P 60 0 4 4 0 2 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Valverde

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles