TheBaseballPage.com

Clay Van Alstyne

Clay Van Alstyne

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Spike
Born:
May 24, 1900
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1927 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1927 WS1 AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 AL P 4 0 0 9 0 1 1.00 0 2.250
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clay Van Alstyne

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles