TheBaseballPage.com

Clay Van Alstyne

Clay Van Alstyne

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Spike
Born:
May 24, 1900
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1927 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1927 WS1 2 0 0 0 3 3.00 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 4 0 0 0 21 5.480 26 5 13 13 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1928 WS1 4 0 5.480 0 1 0 0.32
1927 WS1 2 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
6 0 0 3 5 13 14 15 29 0 0 0 5
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clay Van Alstyne

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles