TheBaseballPage.com

Clay Van Alstyne

Clay Van Alstyne

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Spike
Born:
May 24, 1900
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1927 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 WS1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 4 8 3 2 0 0 1 1 1 3 .250 .375 .625 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 WS1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 4 9 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
6 8 3 2 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 6 8 3 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 0
This day in baseball history

March 29

  • 1995

    On March 29, 1995, former major league star Terry Moore dies ...

  • 1988

    On March 29, 1988, former National League home run king Ted ...

  • 1984

    On March 29, 1984, the New York Yankees trade one of the key ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clay Van Alstyne

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles