TheBaseballPage.com

Russ Van Atta

Russ Van Atta

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sheriff
Born:
July 21, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
184 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1933 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1933 NYA 26 60 8 17 2 0 0 7 2 8 .283 .317 .317 .633
1934 NYA 28 29 5 6 0 1 1 3 0 4 .207 .207 .379 .586
1935 NYA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 53 42 5 9 2 0 0 4 1 4 .214 .238 .262 .500
1936 SLA 53 29 1 5 2 0 0 1 0 8 .172 .172 .241 .414
1937 SLA 16 13 3 6 0 0 1 1 2 2 .462 .615 .692 1.308
1938 SLA 25 30 2 4 2 0 0 1 0 7 .133 .133 .200 .333
1939 SLA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 NYA 26 67 0 5 19 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NYA 28 30 0 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1935 NYA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 53 49 0 6 11 0 0 0 0 0
1936 SLA 53 29 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1937 SLA 16 15 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1938 SLA 25 33 0 3 6 0 0 0 1 0
1939 SLA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
208 206 24 47 17 8 1 2 34 5 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 59 90 13 23 10 2 1 1 0 0 12 2 0
SLA 149 116 11 24 7 6 0 1 1 0 22 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Russ Van Atta

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles