TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Vander Meer

Johnny Vander Meer

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Dutch Master, Double No-Hit
Born:
November 2, 1914
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1937 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1938 ML
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1937 CIN 21 23 2 5 0 1 0 0 2 7 .217 .304 .304 .609
1938 CIN 33 83 6 15 0 0 0 2 0 23 .181 .181 .181 .361
1939 CIN 30 36 1 4 1 0 0 1 3 10 .111 .194 .139 .333
1940 CIN 12 20 6 6 2 0 0 0 1 3 .300 .350 .400 .750
1941 CIN 35 76 6 10 1 0 0 4 2 18 .132 .158 .145 .303
1942 CIN 37 75 7 11 1 0 0 3 6 26 .147 .227 .160 .387
1943 CIN 40 95 9 13 1 0 0 5 9 28 .137 .232 .147 .379
1946 CIN 33 73 6 18 2 0 0 2 1 21 .247 .260 .274 .534
1947 CIN 31 57 3 5 2 0 0 2 3 18 .088 .140 .123 .263
1948 CIN 41 78 6 11 2 0 1 2 7 21 .141 .231 .205 .436
1949 CIN 33 52 5 4 0 0 0 5 6 17 .077 .192 .077 .269
1950 CHN 35 16 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 9 .125 .188 .250 .438
1951 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 CIN 21 26 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1938 CIN 33 88 0 5 15 0 0 1 0 0
1939 CIN 30 46 0 7 5 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CIN 12 21 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1941 CIN 35 87 0 9 11 0 0 1 0 0
1942 CIN 37 89 0 8 12 0 0 1 0 0
1943 CIN 40 112 0 8 14 0 0 2 1 0
1946 CIN 33 75 0 1 20 0 0 1 0 0
1947 CIN 31 69 0 9 7 0 0 1 0 0
1948 CIN 41 89 0 4 16 0 0 1 0 0
1949 CIN 33 66 0 8 4 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CHN 35 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
382 685 58 104 26 12 2 1 201 41 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 35 16 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 9 1 0
CIN 346 668 57 102 26 12 1 1 1 192 40 0
CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Vander Meer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles