TheBaseballPage.com

Mo Vaughn

Mo Vaughn

Position(s):
1B, DH, CF
Nicknames:
Hit Dog
Born:
December 15, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1991 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1995 MVP, 1995 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1991 BOS AL 1B 49 47 378 26 6 43 .985 10.160 8.240
1991 BOS AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BOS AL 1B 85 82 741 57 15 76 .982 9.970 9.390
1992 BOS AL DH 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL 1B 131 130 1,110 70 16 104 .987 9.400 9.010
1993 BOS AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS AL 1B 106 106 880 57 10 103 .989 9.160 8.840
1995 BOS AL 1B 138 138 1,262 95 11 128 .992 9.960 9.830
1995 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 BOS AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 BOS AL 1B 146 146 1,207 74 15 123 .988 8.810 8.770
1997 BOS AL 1B 131 131 1,088 75 14 117 .988 9.210 8.880
1997 BOS AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 BOS AL 1B 142 142 1,176 90 12 91 .991 9.200 8.920
1998 BOS AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 ANA AL 1B 72 72 584 35 3 62 .995 9.320 8.600
1999 ANA AL DH 70 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ANA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ANA AL 1B 147 147 1,257 68 14 156 .990 9.420 9.010
2000 ANA AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYN NL 1B 134 131 1,085 47 18 95 .984 9.060 8.450
2003 NYN NL 1B 24 25 179 8 5 21 .974 9.540 7.790
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1995, Anaheim Angels, Boston Red Sox, Mo Vaughn, New York Mets, The Mitchell Report, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles