TheBaseballPage.com

Mo Vaughn

Mo Vaughn

Position(s):
1B, DH, CF
Nicknames:
Hit Dog
Born:
December 15, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1991 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1995 MVP, 1995 SS
Award:
MVP
Year:
1995
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1995
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1995, Anaheim Angels, Boston Red Sox, Mo Vaughn, New York Mets, The Mitchell Report, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles