TheBaseballPage.com

Otto Velez

Otto Velez

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, 3B, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Otto the Swatto
Born:
November 29, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1973 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL NYA ALCS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 AL NYA WS 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1976 ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1976 WS 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Otto Velez
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles