TheBaseballPage.com

Otto Velez

Otto Velez

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, 3B, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Otto the Swatto
Born:
November 29, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1973 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 NYA AL RF 23 23 43 2 2 0 .957 1.980 1.960
1973 NYA AL OF 23 23 45 2 2 0 .959 2.070 2.040
1974 NYA AL 1B 21 18 136 5 2 8 .986 8.540 6.710
1974 NYA AL 3B 2 2 3 3 0 0 1.00 3.380 3.00
1974 NYA AL OF 3 2 1 0 1 0 .500 .530 .330
1974 NYA AL RF 3 2 1 0 1 0 .500 .530 .330
1975 NYA AL 1B 1 1 11 0 0 1 1.00 11.00 11.00
1975 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL LF 6 5 10 2 0 1 1.00 2.510 2.00
1976 NYA AL OF 24 20 46 1 1 1 .979 2.430 1.960
1976 NYA AL 1B 8 4 43 1 1 4 .978 9.210 5.500
1976 NYA AL RF 20 15 35 0 1 0 .972 2.400 1.750
1976 NYA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 TOR AL OF 79 72 140 5 4 1 .973 2.090 1.840
1977 TOR AL RF 79 72 140 5 4 1 .973 2.090 1.840
1977 TOR AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 TOR AL OF 74 58 150 10 3 4 .982 2.560 2.160
1978 TOR AL RF 39 29 76 2 1 1 .987 2.420 2.00
1978 TOR AL 1B 1 1 11 2 0 0 1.00 10.640 13.00
1978 TOR AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 TOR AL LF 39 29 78 8 2 3 .977 2.850 2.210
1979 TOR AL LF 43 35 61 0 4 0 .938 2.040 1.420
1979 TOR AL OF 73 64 130 3 4 1 .971 2.290 1.820
1979 TOR AL RF 35 29 70 3 0 1 1.00 2.580 2.090
1979 TOR AL 1B 6 4 29 2 0 2 1.00 9.00 5.170
1979 TOR AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 TOR AL 1B 3 3 36 3 1 2 .975 10.970 13.00
1980 TOR AL DH 97 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 TOR AL 1B 1 1 9 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 9.00
1981 TOR AL DH 74 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 TOR AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CLE AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Otto Velez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles