TheBaseballPage.com

Otto Velez

Otto Velez

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, 3B, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Otto the Swatto
Born:
November 29, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1973 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1975 NYA 6 8 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 .250 .500 .250 .750
1983 CLE 10 25 1 2 0 0 0 1 3 6 .080 .200 .080 .280
1982 TOR 28 52 4 10 1 0 1 5 13 15 .192 .442 .269 .712
1973 NYA 23 77 9 15 4 0 2 7 15 24 .195 .390 .325 .714
1974 NYA 27 67 9 14 1 1 2 10 15 24 .209 .433 .343 .776
1976 NYA 49 94 11 25 6 0 2 10 23 26 .266 .511 .394 .904
1978 TOR 91 248 29 66 14 2 9 38 45 41 .266 .456 .448 .903
1979 TOR 99 274 45 79 21 0 15 48 46 45 .288 .467 .529 .996
1980 TOR 104 357 54 96 12 3 20 62 54 86 .269 .426 .487 .913
1981 TOR 80 240 32 51 9 2 11 28 55 60 .213 .454 .404 .858
1977 TOR 120 360 50 92 19 3 16 62 65 87 .256 .439 .458 .897
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1973 NYA 23 92 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 1
1974 NYA 27 84 2 0 23 0 1 1 0 0
1975 NYA 6 10 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA 49 117 0 0 37 0 1 1 0 0
1977 TOR 120 434 6 2 165 1 1 9 4 2
1978 TOR 91 300 2 3 111 2 1 8 1 3
1979 TOR 99 325 0 2 145 3 2 8 0 1
1980 TOR 104 417 4 0 174 2 8 8 0 0
1981 TOR 80 302 2 2 97 3 3 5 0 3
1982 TOR 28 65 0 0 14 0 0 1 1 0
1983 CLE 10 28 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
637 1802 244 452 272 87 11 78 414 336 11 6 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 10 25 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 0
NYA 105 246 29 56 28 11 1 6 0 1 74 55 0
TOR 522 1531 214 394 243 76 10 72 6 9 334 278 11

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Otto Velez
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles