TheBaseballPage.com

Emil Verban

Emil Verban

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Dutch, Antelope
Born:
August 27, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1944 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 SLN 146 498 51 128 14 2 0 43 19 14 .257 .299 .293 .592
1945 SLN 155 597 59 166 22 8 0 72 19 15 .278 .315 .342 .657
1946 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 PHI 138 473 44 130 17 5 0 34 21 18 .275 .319 .332 .651
1947 PHI 155 540 50 154 14 8 0 42 23 8 .285 .330 .341 .670
1948 PHI 55 169 14 39 5 1 0 11 11 5 .231 .302 .272 .574
1948 CHN 56 248 37 73 15 1 1 16 4 7 .294 .315 .375 .690
1949 CHN 98 343 38 99 11 1 0 22 8 2 .289 .318 .327 .644
1950 CHN 45 37 7 4 1 0 0 1 3 5 .108 .189 .135 .324
1950 BSN 4 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 SLN 146 538 0 19 146 2 0 5 0 0
1945 SLN 155 635 0 16 204 3 0 9 4 0
1946 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 PHI 138 507 0 13 157 0 0 7 5 0
1947 PHI 155 573 0 9 184 1 0 13 5 0
1948 PHI 55 192 0 11 46 1 0 3 0 0
1948 CHN 56 253 0 0 93 1 0 4 4 0
1949 CHN 98 363 0 10 112 2 0 5 3 0
1950 CHN 45 43 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BSN 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
853 2911 301 793 241 99 26 1 74 108 10 21
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 4 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 199 628 82 176 39 27 2 1 7 14 15 3
PHI 348 1182 108 323 87 36 14 0 10 31 55 2
SLN 302 1096 110 294 115 36 10 0 4 29 38 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Emil Verban

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles