TheBaseballPage.com

Zoilo Versalles

Zoilo Versalles

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Zorro
Born:
December 18, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
146 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1959 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1963 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP

Intro

Quite possibly the most unlikely player to have ever won a Most Valuable Player Award, little Zoilo Versalles had a career year in 1965, helping the Minnesota Twins to their first pennant. Playing shortstop, "Zorro" was a fan favorite from Cuba, originally signed by the Washington Senators. With a flare for making diving plays and unorthodox throws, he won two Gold Glove Awards. In the 1965 World Series he socked a three-run homer to win Game One.

Replaced By

The Twins replaced him with Jackie Hernandez.

Best Season

Versalles led the AL with 666 at-bats, 126 runs scored, 308 total bases, 45 doubles, 12 triples, and 76 extra-base hits. A little leadoff hitter, Versalles was capable of pulling the ball down the short left field line in Minnesota, and he hit 19 homers in '65.

Factoid 1

Four times in his career, Zoilo Versalles collected the only hit in a one-hitter.

Factoid 2

On July 3, 1963, Minnesota shortstop Zoilo Versalles tied an American League record when he committed five errors in a doubleheader.

Notes

On September 10, 1962, Versalles singled in the eighth inning to spoil Dean Chance's no-hit bid. Chance went on to pitch a one-hitter... On September 2, 1964, he did the same thing to Milt Pappas in the eighth inning... Four days later, on September 6, 1964, Versalles slugged a two-run homer off Boston's Bill Monbouquette for a 2-1 victory. It's the only hit of the game for Minnesota... On May 28, 1968, Zoilo'z fifth-inning single was the only safety off Jim Maloney of the Reds.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Zoilo Versalles

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles