TheBaseballPage.com

Zoilo Versalles

Zoilo Versalles

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Zorro
Born:
December 18, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
146 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1959 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1963 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1965 AL MIN WS 0 7 28 3 8 4 1 1 1 7 2 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MIN 1965 WS 7 30 0 0 14 0 0 0 1 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Zoilo Versalles

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles