TheBaseballPage.com

Zoilo Versalles

Zoilo Versalles

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Zorro
Born:
December 18, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
146 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1959 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1963 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1960 WS1 15 45 2 6 2 2 0 4 2 5 .133 .178 .267 .444
1959 WS1 29 59 4 9 0 0 1 1 4 15 .153 .237 .203 .441
1969 WS2 31 75 9 20 2 1 0 6 3 13 .267 .320 .320 .640
1971 ATL 66 194 21 37 11 0 5 22 11 40 .191 .247 .325 .572
1969 CLE 72 217 21 49 11 1 1 13 21 47 .226 .332 .300 .631
1962 MIN 160 568 69 137 18 3 17 67 37 71 .241 .310 .373 .683
1967 MIN 160 581 63 116 16 7 6 50 33 113 .200 .267 .282 .549
1968 LAN 122 403 29 79 16 3 2 24 26 84 .196 .261 .266 .526
1963 MIN 159 621 74 162 31 13 10 54 33 66 .261 .322 .401 .723
1966 MIN 137 543 73 135 20 6 7 36 40 85 .249 .335 .346 .681
1964 MIN 160 659 94 171 33 10 20 64 42 88 .259 .335 .431 .766
1961 MIN 129 510 65 143 25 5 7 53 25 61 .280 .331 .390 .722
1965 MIN 160 666 126 182 45 12 19 77 41 122 .273 .345 .462 .808
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 WS1 15 47 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1959 WS1 29 64 0 0 12 1 0 0 1 0
1969 WS2 31 79 0 0 24 1 0 1 1 0
1971 ATL 66 210 1 4 63 0 1 7 2 1
1969 CLE 72 242 2 0 65 2 1 7 3 1
1962 MIN 160 624 7 10 212 2 8 13 5 5
1967 MIN 160 626 3 3 164 6 2 15 5 3
1968 LAN 122 436 1 6 107 0 4 7 6 4
1963 MIN 159 666 0 7 249 5 2 11 7 4
1966 MIN 137 596 3 3 188 7 2 11 10 12
1964 MIN 160 718 2 7 284 8 1 5 14 4
1961 MIN 129 542 2 4 199 1 2 8 16 9
1965 MIN 160 728 8 6 308 7 3 7 27 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1400 5141 650 1246 471 230 63 95 810 318 40 97 48
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 44 104 6 15 5 2 2 1 1 0 20 6 1
WS2 31 75 9 20 6 2 1 0 1 0 13 3 1
ATL 66 194 21 37 22 11 0 5 2 1 40 11 0
CLE 72 217 21 49 13 11 1 1 3 1 47 21 2
LAN 122 403 29 79 24 16 3 2 6 4 84 26 0
MIN 1065 4148 564 1046 401 188 56 86 84 42 606 251 36

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Zoilo Versalles

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles