TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Vickery

Tom Vickery

Position(s):
P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Vinegar Tom
Born:
May 5, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1890 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 PHI 46 159 15 33 4 0 0 11 7 25 .208 .252 .233 .484
1891 CHN 14 39 3 7 1 0 0 1 0 10 .179 .179 .205 .385
1892 BLN 24 74 6 18 2 1 0 4 5 16 .243 .311 .297 .608
1893 PHI 15 35 1 11 1 0 0 4 1 2 .314 .400 .343 .743
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 PHI 46 166 0 0 37 0 0 0 12 0
1891 CHN 14 39 0 0 8 0 0 0 3 0
1892 BLN 24 79 0 0 22 0 0 0 3 0
1893 PHI 15 38 0 0 12 2 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
99 307 25 69 20 8 1 0 53 13 2 18
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 24 74 6 18 4 2 1 0 3 16 5 0
CHN 14 39 3 7 1 1 0 0 3 10 0 0
PHI 61 194 16 44 15 5 0 0 12 27 8 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Vickery

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles