TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles