TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles