TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles