TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1993 BOS 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 MIN 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 MIN 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MIN 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 MIN 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 TOR 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYN 12 23 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 7 .130 .174 .130 .304
1990 NYN 35 85 4 13 0 0 0 4 0 20 .153 .153 .153 .306
1995 CIN 3 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .333 .500
1991 NYN 35 71 2 9 2 0 0 1 2 13 .127 .155 .155 .310
1988 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 MIN 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1993 BOS 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 MIN 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 MIN 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MIN 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 MIN 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 TOR 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYN 12 29 0 5 3 0 0 0 0 0
1990 NYN 35 92 0 7 13 0 0 1 0 0
1995 CIN 3 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1991 NYN 35 83 0 10 11 0 0 1 0 0
1988 MIN 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 MIN 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
421 185 8 26 6 3 0 0 41 3 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TOR 6
BOS 70
NYN 82 179 8 25 6 2 0 0 0 0 40 3 0
CIN 3 6 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
MIN 260 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles