TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1995 CIN 3 0 1 0 14 6.280 20 4 3 10 3 0 0 3
1994 BOS 6 1 1 0 31 4.650 34 9 17 16 6 0 0 2
1996 TOR 6 1 3 0 30 7.710 43 18 21 26 6 0 0 6
1989 NYN 12 5 5 0 85 3.380 75 73 27 32 12 2 1 5
1982 MIN 22 4 10 0 126 5.210 152 84 38 73 22 3 1 22
1989 MIN 24 8 12 0 176 3.790 171 138 47 74 24 7 1 17
1993 BOS 29 11 8 0 184 3.140 180 91 72 64 29 2 1 12
1992 BOS 35 13 12 0 238 3.440 214 121 89 91 35 6 1 13
1984 MIN 35 18 12 0 258 3.210 225 149 73 92 35 10 4 28
1990 NYN 35 20 12 0 250 2.670 227 182 60 74 35 7 3 15
1987 MIN 36 17 10 0 252 2.900 230 197 66 81 36 7 1 29
1988 MIN 35 24 7 0 255 2.640 236 193 54 75 35 7 2 20
1983 MIN 35 7 15 0 210 5.490 242 127 92 128 34 4 0 34
1986 MIN 37 16 13 0 246 4.510 257 191 83 123 37 7 1 37
1991 NYN 35 13 15 0 231 3.970 259 132 54 102 35 3 0 25
1985 MIN 36 18 14 0 251 4.090 262 135 68 114 36 9 0 26
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1996 TOR 6 0 7.710 0 2 0 0.28
1995 CIN 3 0 6.280 0 0 0 0.32
1994 BOS 6 0 4.650 0 0 0 0.26
1993 BOS 29 0 3.140 0 6 0 0.25
1992 BOS 35 0 3.440 0 7 2 0.24
1991 NYN 35 0 3.970 0 1 1 0.28
1990 NYN 35 0 2.670 0 2 0 0.24
1989 NYN 12 0 3.380 0 1 0 0.23
1989 MIN 24 0 3.790 0 3 1 0.25
1988 MIN 35 0 2.640 0 3 1 0.24
1987 MIN 36 0 2.900 0 6 1 0.24
1986 MIN 37 0 4.510 0 3 0 0.26
1985 MIN 36 0 4.090 0 2 2 0.26
1984 MIN 35 0 3.210 0 4 1 0.23
1983 MIN 35 0 5.490 0 8 2 0.28
1982 MIN 22 0 5.210 0 0 1 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
421 150 0 14 1,844 864 1,175 1,303 2,827 294 420 74 0
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles