TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1987
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1987
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1988
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1988
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles