TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sweet Music
Born:
April 19, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-06-1982 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1987 BR, 1987 WsMVP, 1988 CY, 1988 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1982 MIN AL P 22 22 1 15 2 0 .889 1.140 .730
1983 MIN AL P 35 34 7 23 1 2 .968 1.290 .860
1984 MIN AL P 35 35 6 26 1 1 .970 1.120 .910
1985 MIN AL P 36 36 6 33 5 0 .886 1.400 1.080
1986 MIN AL P 37 37 8 21 3 1 .906 1.060 .780
1987 MIN AL P 36 36 6 34 3 1 .930 1.430 1.110
1988 MIN AL P 35 35 5 30 2 1 .946 1.230 1.00
1989 MIN AL P 24 24 7 26 3 1 .917 1.690 1.380
1989 NYN NL P 12 12 3 9 1 2 .923 1.270 1.00
1990 NYN NL P 35 35 11 34 1 1 .978 1.620 1.290
1991 NYN NL P 35 35 6 34 4 1 .909 1.560 1.140
1992 BOS AL P 35 35 6 47 2 6 .964 2.00 1.510
1993 BOS AL P 29 29 10 31 4 1 .911 2.010 1.410
1994 BOS AL P 6 6 0 4 0 1 1.00 1.160 .670
1995 CIN NL P 3 3 0 2 0 0 1.00 1.260 .670
1996 TOR AL P 6 6 2 2 0 0 1.00 1.190 .670
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 World Series, All Star, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, Frank Viola, Kansas City Royals, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Sweet Music, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles