TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Virtue

Jake Virtue

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Guesses
Born:
March 2, 1865
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-21-1890 with CL4
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 CL4 62 223 39 68 6 5 2 25 49 15 .305 .529 .404 .933
1891 CL4 139 517 82 135 19 14 2 72 75 40 .261 .422 .364 .785
1892 CL4 147 557 98 157 15 20 2 89 84 68 .282 .440 .391 .831
1893 CL4 97 378 87 100 16 10 1 60 54 14 .265 .410 .368 .778
1894 CL4 29 89 15 23 4 1 0 10 13 3 .258 .416 .326 .742
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 CL4 62 273 0 0 90 1 0 0 9 0
1891 CL4 139 600 0 0 188 8 0 0 15 0
1892 CL4 147 645 0 0 218 4 0 0 14 0
1893 CL4 97 433 0 0 139 1 0 0 11 0
1894 CL4 29 103 0 0 29 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
474 1764 321 483 256 60 50 7 140 275 15 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CL4 474 1764 321 483 256 60 50 7 50 140 275 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Virtue

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles