TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
April 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles