TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
April 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles