TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
April 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1999 AL CLE ALDS1 0 5 21 3 5 3 1 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE ALCS 1 6 23 2 2 2 1 0 0 2 5 3 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE ALDS1 1 5 18 3 9 1 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 0
2001 AL CLE ALDS1 0 5 22 2 9 6 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE ALDS1 1 3 12 2 2 4 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE WS 0 7 30 5 7 1 2 0 0 5 3 5 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE WS 0 6 23 3 4 1 0 1 0 5 3 1 0 0 0
1998 AL CLE ALCS 0 6 25 2 11 0 0 1 0 3 1 4 1 0 1
1996 AL CLE ALDS1 0 4 14 4 6 2 1 0 0 4 3 4 2 0 0
1998 AL CLE ALDS1 1 4 15 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE ALCS 1 6 25 1 1 0 0 0 0 10 2 0 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CLE 1995 ALCS 6 29 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 0
CLE 1995 ALDS1 3 15 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0
CLE 1995 WS 6 26 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
CLE 1996 ALDS1 4 18 1 0 7 0 0 0 4 2
CLE 1997 ALCS 6 29 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
CLE 1997 ALDS1 5 22 0 2 9 0 0 0 4 0
CLE 1997 WS 7 35 0 2 9 0 0 0 5 0
CLE 1998 ALCS 6 27 0 0 13 1 0 0 4 1
CLE 1998 ALDS1 4 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1999 ALDS1 5 24 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 2001 ALDS1 5 23 0 0 12 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles