TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
April 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 SEA AL SS 143 131 208 388 18 102 .971 4.770 4.170
1990 SEA AL SS 81 78 103 239 7 48 .980 4.530 4.220
1991 SEA AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 SEA AL SS 138 123 224 422 13 105 .980 5.130 4.680
1992 SEA AL SS 136 128 223 403 7 92 .989 4.890 4.600
1993 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 SEA AL SS 155 150 245 475 15 108 .980 4.870 4.650
1994 CLE AL SS 69 68 113 204 6 54 .981 4.660 4.590
1995 CLE AL SS 136 135 210 405 9 84 .986 4.660 4.520
1996 CLE AL SS 150 149 226 447 20 91 .971 4.620 4.490
1997 CLE AL SS 152 149 245 429 10 98 .985 4.640 4.430
1998 CLE AL SS 151 149 273 442 5 94 .993 4.890 4.740
1999 CLE AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 CLE AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 CLE AL SS 143 140 221 396 15 88 .976 4.570 4.310
2000 CLE AL SS 156 154 231 416 3 99 .995 4.380 4.150
2001 CLE AL SS 154 152 219 414 7 88 .989 4.310 4.110
2002 CLE AL SS 150 148 239 431 7 98 .990 4.670 4.470
2003 CLE AL SS 64 63 114 204 7 59 .978 5.190 4.970
2004 CLE AL SS 147 141 200 396 11 91 .982 4.310 4.050
2005 SFN NL SS 150 144 234 426 8 80 .988 4.600 4.400
2006 SFN NL SS 152 148 205 389 4 86 .993 4.170 3.910
2007 SFN NL SS 143 136 198 444 9 90 .986 4.740 4.490
2008 SFN NL SS 84 76 108 179 2 43 .993 3.930 3.420
2009 TEX AL 3B 20 9 5 22 0 2 1.00 2.410 1.350
2009 TEX AL SS 27 22 32 76 0 22 1.00 4.940 4.00
2009 TEX AL 2B 16 14 23 49 0 12 1.00 5.140 4.500
2010 CHA AL SS 9 8 13 15 0 6 0 0 0
2010 CHA AL 2B 19 18 22 41 0 9 0 0 0
2010 CHA AL 3B 83 62 31 110 3 15 0 0 0
2010 CHA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles