TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
April 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1989 SEA 143 387 45 85 7 3 1 20 28 40 .220 .295 .261 .556
1990 SEA 81 255 19 63 3 2 2 18 18 22 .247 .318 .298 .616
1991 SEA 142 426 42 98 16 4 1 41 45 37 .230 .336 .293 .629
1992 SEA 136 483 49 142 20 4 0 21 32 38 .294 .364 .352 .716
1993 SEA 158 560 68 143 14 2 2 31 50 71 .255 .352 .298 .650
1994 CLE 69 286 39 78 10 1 1 33 23 23 .273 .353 .325 .678
1995 CLE 136 542 87 144 28 0 6 56 59 59 .266 .376 .351 .727
1996 CLE 151 542 98 161 36 1 9 64 56 42 .297 .408 .417 .825
1997 CLE 153 565 89 158 23 6 5 49 57 58 .280 .384 .368 .752
1998 CLE 151 576 86 166 30 6 2 50 62 64 .288 .403 .372 .774
1999 CLE 144 574 112 191 36 4 5 66 65 50 .333 .448 .436 .883
2000 CLE 156 613 101 176 27 3 7 66 87 72 .287 .437 .375 .812
2001 CLE 155 611 84 156 26 8 2 50 61 72 .255 .358 .334 .692
2002 CLE 151 582 85 160 31 5 14 72 56 64 .275 .385 .418 .802
2003 CLE 64 250 43 61 13 2 2 19 29 20 .244 .360 .336 .696
2004 CLE 148 567 82 165 28 3 7 59 57 62 .291 .393 .388 .781
2005 SFN 152 568 66 154 28 4 3 45 56 58 .271 .379 .350 .729
2006 SFN 153 579 88 171 22 10 4 58 56 51 .295 .402 .389 .791
2007 SFN 145 513 54 126 18 3 4 51 44 48 .246 .333 .316 .649
2008 SFN 92 266 24 59 10 1 0 23 24 29 .222 .312 .267 .579
2009 TEX 62 177 17 47 7 2 1 14 13 27 .266 .339 .345 .684
2010 CHA 108 344 36 95 11 1 2 30 34 45 .276 .381 .331 .712
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2009 TEX 62 195 0 5 61 0 0 0 4 0
1992 SEA 136 527 1 9 170 2 0 14 15 13
2003 CLE 64 285 1 5 84 0 0 11 8 3
2005 SFN 152 651 2 20 199 5 0 10 24 10
1997 CLE 153 642 2 16 208 2 1 16 43 12
1989 SEA 143 431 2 13 101 1 0 6 1 4
1994 CLE 69 322 2 11 93 0 0 4 13 4
1990 SEA 81 285 2 10 76 0 0 7 4 1
1993 SEA 158 630 3 13 167 4 2 7 12 14
2007 SFN 145 575 3 14 162 1 6 14 14 6
2008 SFN 92 300 3 7 71 0 9 4 5 4
1991 SEA 142 482 3 8 125 0 0 8 7 2
2010 CHA 108 391 4 7 114 2 0 8 11 7
2001 CLE 155 693 4 15 204 2 0 14 13 9
2006 SFN 153 659 5 13 225 6 3 13 24 7
2000 CLE 156 717 5 7 230 5 0 13 22 10
1998 CLE 151 660 6 12 214 4 1 10 37 12
2004 CLE 148 651 6 20 220 1 0 12 19 6
1999 CLE 144 664 7 17 250 1 0 8 42 9
1996 CLE 151 623 9 12 226 4 0 10 35 9
2002 CLE 151 663 10 7 243 8 3 7 18 10
1995 CLE 136 622 10 10 190 1 0 4 29 11
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2850 10266 1414 2799 936 444 75 80 1052 1012 49 400 163
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 108 344 36 95 30 11 1 2 11 7 45 34 2
CLE 1478 5708 906 1616 584 288 39 60 279 95 586 612 28
SEA 660 2111 223 531 131 60 15 6 39 34 208 173 7
SFN 542 1926 232 510 177 78 18 11 67 27 186 180 12
TEX 62 177 17 47 14 7 2 1 4 0 27 13 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles