TheBaseballPage.com

Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Position(s):
SS, 2B, DH, OF, RF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little O
Born:
May 24, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 HA, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1993
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1994
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1995
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1996
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1996
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1997
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1998
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1999
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2000
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2001
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2005
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2006
This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Hutch Award, Omar Vizquel, San Francisco Giants, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers, heart and hustle award, willie mac award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles