TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Volz

Jake Volz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Silent Jake
Born:
April 4, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1901 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1901 BOS 1 1 0 0 7 9.00 6 5 9 7 1 1 0 2
1905 BSN 3 0 2 0 9 10.380 12 1 8 10 2 0 0 0
1908 CIN 7 1 2 0 23 3.570 16 6 12 9 4 1 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1908 CIN 7 0 3.570 0 2 0 0.19
1905 BSN 3 0 10.380 0 1 0 0.36
1901 BOS 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
11 4 0 7 12 29 26 29 34 3 7 2 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Volz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles