TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Volz

Jake Volz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Silent Jake
Born:
April 4, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1901 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 BOS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1905 BSN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 CIN 7 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 BOS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1905 BSN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 CIN 7 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
11 10 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BSN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 7 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Volz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles