TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Wade

Jake Wade

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whistling Jake
Born:
April 1, 1912
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1936 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 DET AL P 13 0 1 14 4 0 .789 0 1.150
1937 DET AL P 33 0 6 33 0 1 1.00 0 1.180
1938 DET AL P 27 0 2 14 1 1 .941 0 .590
1939 BOS AL P 20 0 0 8 0 0 1.00 0 .400
1939 SLA AL P 4 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1942 CHA AL P 15 0 6 23 2 3 .935 0 1.930
1943 CHA AL P 21 0 2 11 1 2 .929 0 .620
1944 CHA AL P 19 0 1 4 1 1 .833 0 .260
1946 NYA AL P 13 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 0 .770
1946 WS1 AL P 6 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Wade

Comments

  • satusiap said: klik ini!! Cara Pemesanan Jus Kulit Manggis 4:58AM 04/23/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: She is currently in Argentina, for concerts in Rosario, Cordoba, and Buenos Aires. In Buenos Aires a second show has been added at the Gran Rex due to high interest. Pengobatan kanker prostat stadium 4 From April to June Lila will be appearing in throughout the United States and in Turkey, Hungary, France, Germany, Switzerland and Norway. Obat tradisional pembengkakan kelenjar prostat At the same time they are working on the arrangements for what will be their seventh studio album, which will be an independent production and will include a vast repertoire of “Revisited” traditional rancheras. This production will be ready for autumn this year, they indicated. Pengobatan kanker usus besar stadium 4 8:30PM 02/12/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Oh, smack, there goes my baseball cap I’m on the floor, I think I took a burse to my jaw, Jumped me from behind at least three, maybe four, I never see my hat no more. Obat tumor kista Oh, smash. There goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Pengobatan epilepsi Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 14 years old and hard to the core, I’m walking home making plans for war, My hands was cut, my uncle says ‘what’s up?’ Let me guess, your clothes are in a mess, you’re in distress, Sit down, take five and let me look at your knees, Your still alive son, please take it easy Sometimes you have to let the world know you’re not bluffing, But enough is enough, don’t loose your life over nothing, Pengobatan tumor otak Scuffling in the street is no way to die, And I don’t want to have to meet your mama’s eye, So try and listen hard before you fall into the trap Of making war over a baseball cap. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 2:44AM 02/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles