TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Wade

Jake Wade

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whistling Jake
Born:
April 1, 1912
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1936 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1936 DET 13 4 5 0 78 5.290 93 30 52 46 11 4 1 7
1937 DET 33 7 10 0 165 5.390 160 69 107 99 25 7 1 13
1938 DET 27 3 2 0 70 6.560 73 23 48 51 2 0 0 9
1939 BOS 20 1 4 0 48 6.230 68 21 37 33 6 1 0 1
1939 SLA 4 0 2 0 16 11.020 26 9 19 20 2 1 0 1
1942 CHA 15 5 5 0 86 4.100 84 32 56 39 10 3 0 2
1943 CHA 21 3 7 0 84 3.010 66 41 54 28 9 3 1 3
1944 CHA 19 2 4 2 75 4.820 75 35 41 40 5 1 0 3
1946 NYA 13 2 1 1 35 2.290 33 22 14 9 1 0 0 2
1946 WS1 6 0 0 0 11 4.760 12 9 12 6 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1946 NYA 13 1 2.290 0 1 0 0.25
1946 WS1 6 0 4.760 0 0 0 0.27
1944 CHA 19 2 4.820 0 0 1 0.26
1943 CHA 21 0 3.010 0 4 0 0.22
1942 CHA 15 0 4.100 0 0 0 0.25
1939 BOS 20 0 6.230 0 0 0 0.35
1939 SLA 4 0 11.020 0 0 0 0.35
1938 DET 27 0 6.560 0 0 0 0.26
1937 DET 33 0 5.390 0 3 0 0.25
1936 DET 13 0 5.290 0 1 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
171 40 3 78 291 440 371 421 690 42 71 20 57

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Wade

Comments

  • satusiap said: klik ini!! Cara Pemesanan Jus Kulit Manggis 4:58AM 04/23/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: She is currently in Argentina, for concerts in Rosario, Cordoba, and Buenos Aires. In Buenos Aires a second show has been added at the Gran Rex due to high interest. Pengobatan kanker prostat stadium 4 From April to June Lila will be appearing in throughout the United States and in Turkey, Hungary, France, Germany, Switzerland and Norway. Obat tradisional pembengkakan kelenjar prostat At the same time they are working on the arrangements for what will be their seventh studio album, which will be an independent production and will include a vast repertoire of “Revisited” traditional rancheras. This production will be ready for autumn this year, they indicated. Pengobatan kanker usus besar stadium 4 8:30PM 02/12/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Oh, smack, there goes my baseball cap I’m on the floor, I think I took a burse to my jaw, Jumped me from behind at least three, maybe four, I never see my hat no more. Obat tumor kista Oh, smash. There goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Pengobatan epilepsi Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 14 years old and hard to the core, I’m walking home making plans for war, My hands was cut, my uncle says ‘what’s up?’ Let me guess, your clothes are in a mess, you’re in distress, Sit down, take five and let me look at your knees, Your still alive son, please take it easy Sometimes you have to let the world know you’re not bluffing, But enough is enough, don’t loose your life over nothing, Pengobatan tumor otak Scuffling in the street is no way to die, And I don’t want to have to meet your mama’s eye, So try and listen hard before you fall into the trap Of making war over a baseball cap. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 2:44AM 02/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles