TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Wade

Jake Wade

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whistling Jake
Born:
April 1, 1912
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1936 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 BOS 20 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1944 CHA 19 24 3 7 0 0 0 0 1 3 .292 .333 .292 .625
1942 CHA 15 29 0 7 0 0 0 1 1 8 .241 .276 .241 .517
1943 CHA 21 27 2 4 1 0 0 3 3 9 .148 .259 .185 .444
1938 DET 27 21 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 .048 .095 .048 .143
1936 DET 13 29 3 5 0 0 0 1 3 11 .172 .276 .172 .448
1937 DET 33 59 4 11 1 0 0 1 3 31 .186 .237 .203 .441
1946 NYA 13 9 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 .111 .222 .111 .333
1939 SLA 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1946 WS1 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 BOS 20 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHA 19 25 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1942 CHA 15 30 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CHA 21 31 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1938 DET 27 22 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1936 DET 13 32 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1937 DET 33 63 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
1946 NYA 13 10 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1939 SLA 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 WS1 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
171 216 14 36 7 2 0 0 81 12 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 20 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
CHA 55 80 5 18 4 1 0 0 0 0 20 5 0
DET 73 109 7 17 2 1 0 0 0 0 50 7 0
NYA 13 9 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1
SLA 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
WS1 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Wade

Comments

  • satusiap said: klik ini!! Cara Pemesanan Jus Kulit Manggis 4:58AM 04/23/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: She is currently in Argentina, for concerts in Rosario, Cordoba, and Buenos Aires. In Buenos Aires a second show has been added at the Gran Rex due to high interest. Pengobatan kanker prostat stadium 4 From April to June Lila will be appearing in throughout the United States and in Turkey, Hungary, France, Germany, Switzerland and Norway. Obat tradisional pembengkakan kelenjar prostat At the same time they are working on the arrangements for what will be their seventh studio album, which will be an independent production and will include a vast repertoire of “Revisited” traditional rancheras. This production will be ready for autumn this year, they indicated. Pengobatan kanker usus besar stadium 4 8:30PM 02/12/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Oh, smack, there goes my baseball cap I’m on the floor, I think I took a burse to my jaw, Jumped me from behind at least three, maybe four, I never see my hat no more. Obat tumor kista Oh, smash. There goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Pengobatan epilepsi Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 14 years old and hard to the core, I’m walking home making plans for war, My hands was cut, my uncle says ‘what’s up?’ Let me guess, your clothes are in a mess, you’re in distress, Sit down, take five and let me look at your knees, Your still alive son, please take it easy Sometimes you have to let the world know you’re not bluffing, But enough is enough, don’t loose your life over nothing, Pengobatan tumor otak Scuffling in the street is no way to die, And I don’t want to have to meet your mama’s eye, So try and listen hard before you fall into the trap Of making war over a baseball cap. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. Oh, smash, there goes my baseball cap, It’s gone, gone, gone, gone, I can’t get it back. 2:44AM 02/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles