TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
December 3, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1938 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1940 BOS 13 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
1941 BOS 29 63 5 10 1 0 0 3 3 22 .159 .206 .175 .381
1942 BOS 29 65 4 5 0 0 0 2 2 14 .077 .108 .077 .185
1938 BOS 13 12 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .167 .333
1946 BOS 8 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 .091 .091 .091 .182
1939 BOS 11 14 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 .071 .071 .071 .143
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 BOS 13 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1941 BOS 29 76 0 10 11 0 0 1 0 0
1942 BOS 29 78 0 11 5 0 0 1 0 0
1938 BOS 13 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1946 BOS 8 13 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS 11 14 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
103 170 14 20 8 1 0 0 47 5 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 103 170 14 20 8 1 0 0 0 0 47 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Charlie Wagner
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles