TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
December 3, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1938 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 BOS AL P 13 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 0 .460
1946 BOS AL P 8 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 .630
1939 BOS AL P 9 0 2 6 0 0 1.00 0 .890
1940 BOS AL P 12 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1941 BOS AL P 29 0 13 33 1 3 .979 0 1.590
1942 BOS AL P 29 0 9 46 0 3 1.00 0 1.900

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Charlie Wagner
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles