TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
December 3, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1938 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1938 BOS 13 1 3 0 37 8.350 47 14 24 34 6 1 0 5
1939 BOS 9 3 1 0 38 4.230 49 13 14 18 5 0 0 3
1940 BOS 12 1 0 0 29 5.520 45 13 8 18 1 0 0 5
1941 BOS 29 12 8 0 187 3.070 175 51 85 64 25 12 3 14
1942 BOS 29 14 11 0 205 3.290 184 52 95 75 26 17 2 5
1946 BOS 8 1 0 0 31 5.870 32 14 19 20 4 0 0 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1938 BOS 13 0 8.350 0 1 0 0.3
1939 BOS 9 0 4.230 0 0 1 0.32
1940 BOS 12 0 5.520 0 0 0 0.34
1941 BOS 29 0 3.070 0 1 0 0.24
1942 BOS 29 0 3.290 0 5 0 0.24
1946 BOS 8 0 5.870 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
100 23 0 37 157 245 229 261 532 38 67 30 17

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Charlie Wagner
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles