TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Charlie Wagner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
December 3, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1938 with BOS

Charles Thomas Wagner (December 3, 1912 — August 31, 2006) was an American right-handed pitcher and coach in Major League Baseball who played his entire career for the Boston Red Sox (1938–1942, 1946). Nicknamed "Broadway," he went on to a 50-year career as a scout and minor league instructor. His professional relationship with the Red Sox lasted a record 73 years.

Born in Reading, Pennsylvania, Wagner debuted with the Boston Red Sox on April 19, 1938. After being used in both starting and relief duties, he enjoyed his first full season as a starter in 1941. He was the second in a pitching rotation that included Dick Newsome, Mickey Harris and Lefty Grove. Wagner finished with a 12-8 record and three shutouts, and his 3.07 earned run average was the best on the Boston pitching staff and the third best in the American League, being surpassed only by Thornton Lee (2.37) and Al Benton (2.97), and over Marius Russo (3.09).

In 1942, Wagner compiled career-highs in victories (14, eight in AL), starts (26), complete games (17, seventh in AL), strikeouts (52), innings pitched (205.1), and had a 3.29 ERA. After the season, he left his team to serve in the Navy during World War II. Wagner returned to the Red Sox in 1946, along with teammates Ted Williams, Dom DiMaggio, Bobby Doerr, Johnny Pesky, Tex Hughson and Joe Dobson. He pitched his final game on August 8, 1946, ending with a 1-0 mark in 30.2 season-innings.

In a six-season career, Wagner posted a 32-23 record with 157 strikeouts and a 3.91 ERA in 527.2 innings.

Following his retirement as a player, Wagner became the Red Sox' assistant director of minor league operations from 1947 through 1960. He then scouted for Boston from 1961–69 and from 1971-92. He was the Red Sox' major league pitching coach for the 1970 season. He later worked as a special assignment instructor in the Red Sox minor league system, and was still consulted about the organization prospects into his 90s. He was a staple for years at Reading Phillies games in his hometown, where the press box was named in his honor in 2000. He was crowned as the inaugural "King of Baseballtown" by Reading club in 2003 as he entered the Reading Baseball Hall of Fame in 1992.

Wagner died in 2006 at age 93 after suffering a heart attack in his car following a Reading Phillies game.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Charlie Wagner
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles