TheBaseballPage.com

Honus Wagner

Honus Wagner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
The Flying Dutchman
Born:
February 24, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1897 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, 1936 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Honus Wagner, Pittsburg Pirates, Shortstop, The Flying Dutchman
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles