TheBaseballPage.com

Honus Wagner

Honus Wagner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
The Flying Dutchman
Born:
February 24, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1897 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, 1936 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Honus Wagner, Pittsburg Pirates, Shortstop, The Flying Dutchman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles