TheBaseballPage.com

Honus Wagner

Honus Wagner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
The Flying Dutchman
Born:
February 24, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1897 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1900 PIT 1 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1902 PIT 1 0 0 0 5 0 4 5 2 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1902 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.2
1900 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
2 0 0 3 6 6 0 5 7 0 0 0 2
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, 1936 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Honus Wagner, Pittsburg Pirates, Shortstop, The Flying Dutchman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles