TheBaseballPage.com

Honus Wagner

Honus Wagner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
The Flying Dutchman
Born:
March 24, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1897 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1936
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1917 PIT 74 230 15 61 7 1 0 24 24 17 .265 .374 .304 .678
1916 PIT 123 432 45 124 15 9 1 39 34 36 .287 .384 .370 .755
1914 PIT 150 552 60 139 15 9 1 50 51 51 .252 .348 .317 .665
1897 LS3 61 237 37 80 17 4 2 39 15 0 .338 .405 .468 .873
1913 PIT 114 413 51 124 18 4 3 56 26 40 .300 .375 .385 .760
1911 PIT 130 473 87 158 23 16 9 89 67 34 .334 .488 .507 .996
1898 LS3 151 588 80 176 29 3 10 105 31 0 .299 .362 .410 .772
1902 PIT 136 534 105 176 30 16 3 91 43 0 .330 .436 .463 .899
1903 PIT 129 512 97 182 30 19 5 101 44 0 .355 .455 .518 .973
1915 PIT 156 566 68 155 32 17 6 78 39 64 .274 .350 .422 .772
1905 PIT 147 548 114 199 32 14 6 101 54 0 .363 .474 .505 .980
1910 PIT 150 556 90 178 34 8 4 81 59 47 .320 .435 .432 .867
1912 PIT 145 558 91 181 35 20 7 102 59 38 .324 .441 .496 .937
1901 PIT 140 549 101 194 37 11 6 126 53 0 .353 .463 .494 .956
1906 PIT 142 516 103 175 38 9 2 71 58 0 .339 .471 .459 .930
1907 PIT 142 515 98 180 38 14 6 82 46 0 .350 .449 .513 .961
1908 PIT 151 568 100 201 39 19 10 109 54 0 .354 .458 .542 1.00
1909 PIT 137 495 92 168 39 10 5 100 66 0 .339 .479 .489 .968
1899 LS3 147 571 98 192 43 13 7 113 40 0 .336 .426 .494 .919
1904 PIT 132 490 97 171 44 14 4 75 59 0 .349 .478 .520 .998
1900 PIT 135 527 107 201 45 22 4 100 41 0 .381 .474 .573 1.047
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1897 LS3 61 258 0 5 111 1 0 0 19 0
1898 LS3 151 635 0 10 241 6 0 0 27 0
1899 LS3 147 626 0 4 282 11 0 0 37 0
1900 PIT 135 580 0 4 302 8 0 0 38 0
1901 PIT 140 619 0 10 271 7 0 0 49 0
1902 PIT 136 599 0 8 247 14 0 0 42 0
1903 PIT 129 571 0 8 265 7 0 0 46 0
1904 PIT 132 558 0 5 255 4 0 0 53 0
1905 PIT 147 616 0 7 277 7 0 0 57 0
1906 PIT 142 590 0 6 237 10 0 0 53 0
1907 PIT 142 580 0 14 264 5 0 0 61 0
1908 PIT 151 641 0 14 308 5 0 0 53 0
1909 PIT 137 591 0 27 242 3 0 0 35 0
1910 PIT 150 640 0 20 240 5 0 0 24 0
1911 PIT 130 558 0 12 240 6 0 0 20 0
1912 PIT 145 634 0 11 277 6 0 0 26 0
1913 PIT 114 454 0 10 159 5 0 0 21 0
1914 PIT 150 616 0 11 175 2 0 0 23 0
1915 PIT 156 625 0 16 239 4 0 0 22 15
1916 PIT 123 484 0 10 160 8 0 0 11 0
1917 PIT 74 264 0 9 70 1 0 0 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2792 10430 1736 3415 1732 640 252 101 327 963 125 722 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LS3 359 1396 215 448 257 89 20 19 83 86 18
PIT 2433 9034 1521 2967 1475 551 232 82 639 15 327 877 107
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, 1936 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Honus Wagner, Pittsburg Pirates, Shortstop, The Flying Dutchman

Comments

  • aziginanjardjaya said: He is a legend of the best baseball players in the world's. Please visit back my blog Click Obat Diabetes Melitus 1:06AM 12/11/14
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Nelson now serves as director of the Royals Hall of Fame, which opened in 2009 as part of the renovation of Kauffman Stadium, the team’s home since 1973. He can tell you where Paul Splittorff went to college (Morningside, in Iowa); where he was drafted (the 25th round in 1968); and produce a photo of Splittorff’s first minor league team, in Corning, N.Y., and a baseball from his 166th victory, the club record. Source ; Pengobatan gagal ginjal selain cuci darah 8:48PM 12/03/14
  • aziginanjardjaya said: In 2004 five countries competed in the 2004 Women's World Cup in Edmonton, Canada: the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan and Taiwan. In 2006 seven countries competed in the 2006 Women's World Cup in Taiwan: Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Cuba, Hong Kong, Japan and the United States. Source : Obat Mioma Uteri Cara mengobati paru paru basah Obat Jelly Gamat Gold G 10:17PM 11/28/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles