TheBaseballPage.com

Leon Wagner

Leon Wagner

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Daddy Wags
Born:
May 13, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1962 AsMVP
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1962

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Leon Wagner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles