TheBaseballPage.com

Leon Wagner

Leon Wagner

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Daddy Wags
Born:
May 13, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1962 AsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 SFN 74 221 31 70 9 0 13 35 18 34 .317 .403 .534 .937
1959 SFN 87 129 20 29 4 3 5 22 25 24 .225 .442 .419 .860
1960 SLN 39 98 12 21 2 0 4 11 17 17 .214 .398 .357 .755
1961 LAA 133 453 74 127 19 2 28 79 48 65 .280 .393 .517 .909
1962 LAA 160 612 96 164 21 5 37 107 50 87 .268 .358 .500 .858
1963 LAA 149 550 73 160 11 1 26 90 49 73 .291 .393 .456 .849
1964 CLE 163 641 94 162 19 2 31 100 56 121 .253 .349 .434 .783
1965 CLE 144 517 91 152 18 1 28 79 60 52 .294 .416 .495 .911
1966 CLE 150 549 70 153 20 0 23 66 46 69 .279 .364 .441 .805
1967 CLE 135 433 56 105 15 1 15 54 37 76 .242 .356 .386 .741
1968 CLE 38 49 5 9 4 0 0 6 6 6 .184 .306 .265 .571
1968 CHA 69 162 14 46 8 0 1 18 21 31 .284 .414 .352 .765
1969 SFN 11 12 0 4 0 0 0 2 2 1 .333 .583 .333 .917
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1968 CLE 38 55 0 0 13 0 0 2 0 0
1968 CHA 69 183 0 0 57 0 2 2 2 1
1966 CLE 150 599 3 0 242 1 9 12 5 2
1958 SFN 74 240 0 0 118 1 3 1 1 0
1960 SLN 39 117 1 0 35 1 3 1 0 1
1969 SFN 11 15 0 0 4 1 1 0 0 0
1959 SFN 87 158 1 0 54 3 6 4 0 0
1965 CLE 144 583 3 0 256 3 8 6 12 2
1961 LAA 133 511 7 0 234 3 2 5 5 1
1962 LAA 160 678 4 7 306 5 4 5 7 5
1964 CLE 163 710 5 2 278 6 12 13 14 2
1963 LAA 149 613 7 0 251 7 8 5 5 7
1967 CLE 135 488 4 2 167 12 6 5 3 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1352 4426 636 1202 669 150 15 211 656 435 43 54 24
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 69 162 14 46 18 8 0 1 2 1 31 21 0
SLN 39 98 12 21 11 2 0 4 0 1 17 17 1
SFN 172 362 51 103 59 13 3 18 1 0 59 45 5
LAA 442 1615 243 451 276 51 8 91 17 13 225 147 15
CLE 630 2189 316 581 305 76 4 97 34 9 324 205 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 20

  • 1989

    On November 20, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers b ...

  • 1985

    On November 20, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates name Jim Leylan ...

  • 1984

    On November 20, 1984, 20-year-old right-hander Dwight Gooden ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Leon Wagner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles