TheBaseballPage.com

Leon Wagner

Leon Wagner

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Daddy Wags
Born:
May 13, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1962 AsMVP
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1962

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Leon Wagner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles