TheBaseballPage.com

Leon Wagner

Leon Wagner

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Daddy Wags
Born:
May 13, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1962 AsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 SFN NL LF 57 56 94 4 5 0 .951 2.040 1.720
1958 SFN NL OF 57 56 89 5 5 0 .949 1.950 1.650
1959 SFN NL LF 28 24 50 0 3 0 .943 2.370 1.790
1959 SFN NL OF 28 24 48 0 3 0 .941 2.270 1.710
1960 SLN NL LF 29 22 41 4 1 0 .978 1.980 1.550
1960 SLN NL OF 32 26 48 4 2 0 .963 1.980 1.630
1960 SLN NL RF 4 4 9 0 1 0 .900 2.530 2.250
1961 LAA AL OF 116 113 187 12 6 2 .971 1.830 1.720
1961 LAA AL RF 14 12 19 1 1 1 .952 1.720 1.430
1961 LAA AL LF 104 101 157 11 5 1 .971 1.730 1.620
1962 LAA AL LF 102 94 163 7 6 1 .966 1.810 1.670
1962 LAA AL OF 156 154 269 7 8 1 .972 1.810 1.770
1962 LAA AL RF 63 60 103 2 2 0 .981 1.800 1.670
1963 LAA AL LF 136 134 241 8 11 1 .958 1.910 1.830
1963 LAA AL OF 141 140 254 7 11 1 .960 1.900 1.850
1963 LAA AL RF 7 6 11 0 0 0 1.00 1.610 1.570
1964 CLE AL OF 163 160 254 5 11 0 .959 1.620 1.590
1964 CLE AL LF 163 160 250 5 11 0 .959 1.590 1.560
1965 CLE AL LF 134 132 179 2 8 0 .958 1.420 1.350
1965 CLE AL OF 134 132 175 3 8 0 .957 1.400 1.330
1966 CLE AL LF 139 138 182 4 2 0 .989 1.480 1.340
1966 CLE AL OF 139 138 185 4 2 0 .990 1.500 1.360
1967 CLE AL LF 117 115 137 4 3 2 .979 1.420 1.210
1967 CLE AL OF 117 115 142 4 3 1 .980 1.470 1.250
1968 CLE AL RF 3 3 1 0 0 0 1.00 .440 .330
1968 CHA AL LF 10 7 13 0 1 0 .929 1.670 1.300
1968 CHA AL OF 46 41 48 0 3 0 .941 1.340 1.040
1968 CLE AL LF 7 7 2 0 3 0 .400 .470 .290
1968 CHA AL RF 36 34 32 0 2 0 .941 1.150 .890
1968 CLE AL OF 10 10 3 0 3 0 .500 .460 .300
1969 SFN NL OF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1969 SFN NL LF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Leon Wagner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles